Is ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL Vegan?

Description
Savory roasted-garlic and olive-oil notes flavor tender, slightly chewy pearl couscous; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly used as a quick stovetop side, mixed into salads, or incorporated into warm grain bowls. Reviews often cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and versatility, with occasional suggestions adjusting seasoning to taste for leftovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory roasted-garlic and olive-oil notes flavor tender, slightly chewy pearl couscous; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly used as a quick stovetop side, mixed into salads, or incorporated into warm grain bowls. Reviews often cite consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and versatility, with occasional suggestions adjusting seasoning to taste for leftovers.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Contains Sesame), Potato Maltodextrin, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil), Onions, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Contains Soy And Wheat , Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Contains Soy And Wheat
Check ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


