Is ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked sausage offers pronounced roasted garlic and smoky notes with a firm, slightly coarse texture that stays moist when cooked. Commonly pan-seared, grilled, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or pizza, reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility while occasionally noting uneven seasoning and variability in smokiness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich