Is Roasted Garlic, Tomato & Basil Rice Pilaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched orzo
  • durum semolina
  • flour
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Rice (Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate And Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo (Durum Semolina (Wheat) Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Roasted Garlic, Tomato And Basil Seasoning (Dehydrated Tomato, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spice, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Basil, Dehydrated Parsley, Lemon Juice Solids, Less Than 2%: Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking))

Check Roasted Garlic, Tomato & Basil Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep