Is Roasted Garlic Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Quinoa, Natural Vegan Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oils (Olive & Palm), Modified Corn Starch And Soy Lecithin), Roasted Garlic, Salt, Roasted Garlic Powder (Maltodextrin, Garlic Extract, Corn Oil), Garlic, Onion, Parsley, Natural Extra Virgin Olive Oil Flavor
Check Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Grain · Dried


