Is ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS GORP TRAIL MIX, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk chocolate drops
- whey powder
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), COCOA GEMS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CASHEWS.
Check ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS GORP TRAIL MIX, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS GORP TRAIL MIX, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


