Is ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS GORP TRAIL MIX, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk chocolate drops
  • whey powder

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
nonfat milk powder
milk chocolate drops

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), COCOA GEMS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CASHEWS.

Check ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS GORP TRAIL MIX, ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA GEMS, AND ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item