Is ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • aged white cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • brick cheese
  • processed cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Processed Cheese (Cheddar And Brick Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Color Added), Water, Whey, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Color Added), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Non-fat Milk, Whey, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Poblano Peppers (Poblano Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Calcium Chloride), Green Jalapeno Peppers (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Butter, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Sugar, Whey, Dried Green Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Smoked Paprika, Chili Powder, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping