Is ROASTED RATATOUILLE VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED VEGETABLE BLEND (ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, EGGPLANT, BELL PEPPER, VEGETABLE ROASTING OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, ONION, BASIL, OLIVE OIL, SALT, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE}, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER], SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), ROASTED RED ONION (RED ONION, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ROASTED GRAPE TOMATOES (GRAPE TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARSLEY.
Check ROASTED RATATOUILLE VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RATATOUILLE VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


