Is Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Vegetarian?

Description
Bright smoky sweet flavor with creamy, smooth texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers report consistent quality and balanced taste. Frequently used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a sandwich spread, or an appetizer component. Some customers note variable spice level and occasional differences in creaminess between batches for parties too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright smoky sweet flavor with creamy, smooth texture and occasional chunkiness; reviewers report consistent quality and balanced taste. Frequently used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a sandwich spread, or an appetizer component. Some customers note variable spice level and occasional differences in creaminess between batches for parties too.
Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Roasted Red Pepper Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Red Pepper Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Roasted Red Pepper Hummus is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


