Is ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan romano made from cow's milk
parmesan romano made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS [ WHEAT {ULTRAGRAIN}, BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), WATER, TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE WITH EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHARDONNAY WINE, BASIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Liquid


