Is ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- asiago cheese
- cheese blend
- parmesan romano made from cow's milk
- egg white
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS [ WHEAT {ULTRAGRAIN}, BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), WATER, TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE WITH EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHARDONNAY WINE, BASIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Liquid


