Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA BISQUE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- smoked gouda cheese
- pasteurized milk
- light cream
- natural smoked flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, LIGHT CREAM, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA BISQUE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA BISQUE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
McCormick Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Soup · Liquid


