Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA BISQUE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoked flavor

natural smoked flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, LIGHT CREAM, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA BISQUE, ROASTED RED PEPPER & SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep