Is ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- gelatin
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FIRE ROASTED SALSA (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ANAHEIM PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED ONION, WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN), SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CULTURED SKIM MILK, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, SPICE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA & TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


