Is ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FIRE ROASTED SALSA (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ANAHEIM PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ROASTED ONION, WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN), SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CULTURED SKIM MILK, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, SPICE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA & TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
ROASTED SALSA RANCH DIP, ROASTED SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


