Is Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybean
  • of soy sauce oil
  • hydrolyzed soy sauce
  • less than 2% of soy sauce oil
  • soybean
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce seasoning

defatted soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sesame, _Sesame_ Oil, Soy Sauce Seasoning [Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (_Soybean_, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Cream Powder (Cream, _Butter_, Glucose Syrup, Whey, Sodium Caseinate)], Less than 2% of Soy Sauce Oil (Corn Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean), Roasted Seaweed, Tocopherol}, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Oleoresin Rosemary.

Check Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing