Is ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey cranberry dressing
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- a blend of calcium
- calcium ascorbate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SWEET POTATO (SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL), APPLE (FRESH APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), HONEY CRANBERRY DRESSING (WATER, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CRANBERRIES [SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL], BROWN SUGAR, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL], SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAVE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, BEET SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), KALE, CARROT, ALMOND.
Check ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


