Is ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- a blend of calcium
- natural flavor
- calcium ascorbate
a blend of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SWEET POTATO (SWEET POTATO, CANOLA OIL), APPLE (FRESH APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), HONEY CRANBERRY DRESSING (WATER, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED CRANBERRIES [SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL], BROWN SUGAR, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL], SPICES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AGAVE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, BEET SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), KALE, CARROT, ALMOND.
Check ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED SWEET POTATO & APPLE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


