Is ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +6 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
monterey jack cheese
cheese culture

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CORN, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO CHILES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SPICES, HONEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHITE CORN FLOUR, GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER), RICOTTA FILLING (LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], BEAN PUREE, MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CILANTRO, SALT, CREAM, SPICES), CORN TORTILLA (WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR [WHITE CORN MASA, CORN GERM], WATER, CULTURED CORN SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]).

Check ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch