Is Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter flavored baked bar offers a dense, layered texture with a firm outer coating and crunchy bits around a chewy interior. People commonly use it as a portable snack, a post workout bite, or a dessert substitute. Customer reviews cite taste and convenience, also sometimes noting excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt), Sorbitol, Peanuts, Sugar, Maltitol, Gelatin (bovine), Peanut Flour, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Brown Rice Flour, and Water. Contains 2% or less of the following: Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), and Almond. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut, and Egg Products.

Check Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast