Is ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, VODKA PASTA SAUCE, GOURMET PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER), WATER, CREAM, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), GARLIC, VODKA, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, VODKA PASTA SAUCE, GOURMET PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, VODKA PASTA SAUCE, GOURMET PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful