Is Robin Hood Best For Bread Whole Wheat Flour 5kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- amylase
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE, XYLANASE, L-CYSTEINE. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, MUSTARD, OAT, RYE, SOYBEAN AND TRITICALE INGREDIENTS. CONTIENT DES INGR??DIENTS DE BL??.
Check Robin Hood Best For Bread Whole Wheat Flour 5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robin Hood Best For Bread Whole Wheat Flour 5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct
Where to buy
Robin Hood Best For Bread Whole Wheat Flour 5kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


