Is Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen, USP (650 mg), Pain reliever/Fever reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Cough suppressant; Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl, USP (10 mg), Nasal decongestant. In Each 20 ml Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Where to buy
Robitussin Adult CF Max Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Multi-Symptom Cough Cold + Flu 4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


