Is ROBITUSSIN Cough & Cold, Children's, Non-Drowsy, Grape Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 10 ml: Dextromethorphan HBr USP (10 mg), Guaifenesin USP (100 mg), Phenylephrine HCl USP (5 mg). Purposes: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose.
Check ROBITUSSIN Cough & Cold, Children's, Non-Drowsy, Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Cough & Cold, Children's, Non-Drowsy, Grape Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
OUTSHINE Grape Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Cough & Cold, Children's, Non-Drowsy, Grape Flavor is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


