Is Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup Vegan?

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Black Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Flavor), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


