Is Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Black Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Flavor), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate

Check Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup | Spoonful