Is Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Black Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Flavor), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


