Is Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz Dairy Free?

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml: Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (30 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate USP (12.5 mg), Antihistamine. In Each 20 ml: Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


