Is Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml: Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (30 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate USP (12.5 mg), Antihistamine. In Each 20 ml: Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Where to buy
Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


