Is Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
In Each 20 ml: Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (30 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate USP (12.5 mg), Antihistamine. In Each 20 ml: Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Menthol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Triacetin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Robitussin Maximum Strength Adult Nighttime Cough DM 8 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


