Is ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active In Each 20, Purposesdextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 3,Cough Suppressant Doxylamine Succinate, Usp 12,Antihistamine Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Natural Grade A Honey, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Nighttime Cough Medicine for Adults is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


