Is ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin USP (200 mg), Expectorant; Guaifenesin USP (200 mg), Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Light Mineral Oil, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution.
Check ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


