Is Rocco's 6 Smokey Bacon & Cheese Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (63%) (including Pork), Water, Bacon (7%) (pork (90%), Water, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose (maize), Antioxidant (316), Sodium Nitrite (250)), Cheese (7%) (milk, Water, Salt, Cultures, Rennet), Seasoning (potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Herb, Potato Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Powder, Antioxidant (316), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Collagen Casing (colours (100, 155, 160b)). Contains: Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Rocco's 6 Smokey Bacon & Cheese Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking