Is Roche Bros Buffalo Cheese Spread, Buffalo Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO, CREAM CHEESE: PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, BLUE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. CHICKEN BROTH, POTASSIUM, HOT SAUCE.

Check Roche Bros Buffalo Cheese Spread, Buffalo Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping