Is Roche Bros. Cheddar Blue Spread, Cheddar Blue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE: PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO, BLUE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Roche Bros. Cheddar Blue Spread, Cheddar Blue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing