Is Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM), MAJOR GREY CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SALT, ACETIC ACID, GINGER, GARLIC, CHILI), SCALLIONS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, GARLIĆ (GARLIC WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% PHOSPHORIC ACID), NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE[PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM [STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE].

Check Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep