Is Rock & Road Chocolate Chip Flavored Snacks Cookies, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • artificially flavored chocolate chips

artificially flavored chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HYDROGENATED CANOLA, PALM AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).

Check Rock & Road Chocolate Chip Flavored Snacks Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go