Is Rock The Locks Conditioning Detangler Pineapple Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • keratin amino acid
  • +1 more

cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Deionized Water), PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Musa Sapientium (Banana) Fruit Extract, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Panthenol, Tapioca Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Keratin Amino Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Behentrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Caprylyl Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Parfum (Fragrance), Disodium EDTA, Glycerin, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Propanediol.

Check Rock The Locks Conditioning Detangler Pineapple Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rock The Locks Conditioning Detangler Pineapple Banana is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go