Is Rockstar Energy Drink Thermo Tropical Fire 16 Fluid Ounce Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- pantothenic acid
- L-leucine
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, L-Leucine, Caffeine, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), Green Tea Extract, Sucralose, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Coenzyme Q-10 (CoQ10), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin.
Check Rockstar Energy Drink Thermo Tropical Fire 16 Fluid Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rockstar Energy Drink Thermo Tropical Fire 16 Fluid Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Red Bull Energy Drink - Energy Drink - 12 fl oz Can
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Where to buy
Rockstar Energy Drink Thermo Tropical Fire 16 Fluid Ounce Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


