Is Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- pantothenic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CAFFEINE, BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PANTOTHENIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, L-CARNITINE, INOSITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, MILK THISTLE EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, BLUE #1, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


