Is Rockstar Juiced Energy Drink Island Mang - 16 FZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • wood rosin
  • xanthan gum
  • inositol
  • +2 more

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Caffeine, Sucralose, Glucuronolactone, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Inositol, L-carnitine, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Glycerol Ester of: Wood Rosin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservatvie), Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Milk Thistle Extractives, Panax Ginseng Root Extractives, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Guarana Seed Extractive, Beta-apo-8' Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin.

Check Rockstar Juiced Energy Drink Island Mang - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go