Is Rockstar Juiced Energy Drink Pineapple Orange Guava Can - 16 FZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beta- ap0-8 carotenal
  • D-calcium pantothenate milk thistle extractives
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • xanthan gum
  • inositol
  • +2 more

beta- ap0-8 carotenal

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Guava Puree, Citric Acid, Taurine, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Caffeine, Sucralose, Glucuronolactone, Gum Arabic, Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate Milk Thistle Extractives, Panax Ginseng Root Extractives, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Guarana Seed Extractive, Beta- Ap0-8 Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin.

Check Rockstar Juiced Energy Drink Pineapple Orange Guava Can - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go