Is Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium lactate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose, Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Benzoic Acid, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Lactate, Sucralose, Calcium Lactate, Pentahydrate, Natural Flavors, Pantothenic Acid, Niacinamide, Ester Gum, Red 40, Milk Thistle Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Cyanocobalamin

Check Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go