Is Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • taurine

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose, Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Benzoic Acid, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Lactate, Sucralose, Calcium Lactate, Pentahydrate, Natural Flavors, Pantothenic Acid, Niacinamide, Ester Gum, Red 40, Milk Thistle Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Cyanocobalamin

Check Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rockstar Recovery Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go