Is Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Brioche Burger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet brioche-style buns offer a tender crumb and subtle buttery flavor. Texture is generally pillowy with mild density; they toast evenly and support hearty toppings. Common uses include burgers, sandwiches, and pan-toasting. Customer reviews praise taste and structure but sometimes note slight crumbliness or dryness after reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Egg White Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Glycerin, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Whole Liquid Egg, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Xanthan Gum, Spirit Vinegar, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Bran, Methyl Cellulose, Beta Carotene (color), Sodium Carbonate (acidity Regulator). Contains Eggs.

Check Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Brioche Burger Buns is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking