Is rocky mountain cheese parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pastuerized milk
  • 00274 5 clover leaf cheese ltd

pastuerized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTUERIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, CELLULOSE (TO ENHANCE FLOW), INGRÉDIENTS: LAIT PASTEURISÉ, CULTURE BACTÉRIENNE, SEL, ENZYME MICROBIENNE, CHLORURE DE CALCIUM, LIPASE, CELLULOSE (POUR FACILITIER L'UTILISATION), KEEP REFRIGERATED / GARDER RÉFRIGÉRÉ 4358 125 g o | 64729| 00274 5 CLOVER LEAF CHEESE LTD, CALGARY, AB T2E 2P2

Check rocky mountain cheese parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping