Is rocky mountain cheese parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 00274 5 clover leaf cheese ltd
  • lipase
  • pastuerized milk
  • chlorure de calcium
  • enzyme microbienne
  • microbial enzyme

00274 5 clover leaf cheese ltd

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTUERIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, CELLULOSE (TO ENHANCE FLOW), INGRÉDIENTS: LAIT PASTEURISÉ, CULTURE BACTÉRIENNE, SEL, ENZYME MICROBIENNE, CHLORURE DE CALCIUM, LIPASE, CELLULOSE (POUR FACILITIER L'UTILISATION), KEEP REFRIGERATED / GARDER RÉFRIGÉRÉ 4358 125 g o | 64729| 00274 5 CLOVER LEAF CHEESE LTD, CALGARY, AB T2E 2P2

Check rocky mountain cheese parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping