Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE DIPPED FUDGE BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural and/or artificial flavor
  • butter oil
  • semisweet chocolate
  • butter
  • +3 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MILK, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE DIPPED FUDGE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go