Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE DIPPED FUDGE BITES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MILK, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, CHOCOLATE DIPPED FUDGE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go