Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory English Toffee Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sugar, Butter (cream, [milk], Water, Salt), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy.

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory English Toffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go